Privacy Policy

GRAPHIC COPY MEDIA PTY LTD, ACN 112790682 (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Power2Print") is committed to protecting your right to privacy, especially in regard to personal information. www.power2print.com.au (or the "Site") is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.


1. About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Power2Print manages your personal information. It also generally describes the sort of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Power2Print, whether in writing, in person, or over the telephone. Power2Print encourages you to check the Site regularly for any updates to the Privacy Policy.

 

2. What is ‘personal information’?

The privacy principles which apply under the amended Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) relate to personal information only. Personal information is any information or opinion from which the identity of an individual may be ascertained.

It should be noted that the definition does not extend to employee records and material that is publicly available. Information falling within these categories is not covered by the scope of the legislation.

You will know if Power2Print is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. The only exception to this is where someone else provides Power2Print with your personal information. Power2Print cannot prevent a third party from providing Power2Print with your personal information without authority.

When you visit the Site, Power2Print may collect general information that will not personally identify you, such as your Internet browser, operating system, date of visit, time of visit, and path taken through the site. This information alone does not identify an individual and Power2Print will not combine it with information that does identify you as an individual. It provides data so Power2Print can produce statistics that are used to analyse and improve the Site. Through this statistical data, Power2Print is able to gain insights and a greater understanding of how people use the Site.


3. How does Power2Print collect and use information?

Power2Print is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information Power2Print collects in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. Power2Print does not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. Power2Print uses this information to identify your orders and to personalise your shopping experience with Power2Print.

Power2Print uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Power2Print only last while you're browsing the Site. Power2Print does not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow Power2Print to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout the Power2Print product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Whenever you use the Site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

Power2Print does not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access the Site except where you have specifically provided Power2Print with information about yourself, in which case Power2Print also records your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows Power2Print to track your order.

In order to conduct Power2Print's operations, it is necessary for Power2Print to collect certain information. This may include details such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, fax, email address, and credit card number. This data is essential in order to facilitate the provision of goods and services that you have requested as a customer. Power2Print may subsequently use these contact details to keep you informed about changes or developments occurring in Power2Print's business, however Power2Print respects your right to elect not to receive this material.

We may also seek on occasion your opinions about Power2Print. Whilst voluntary and in most cases provided anonymously, this information assists Power2Print to ensure a high level of customer service and quality of presentation is maintained.

Power2Print wishes to assure you that information is only collected in circumstances where the individual has consented and where the purpose and implication of providing the details is apparent. It is not Power2Print's practice to utilise data capturing devices where you may be unaware personal details are being recorded.


4. What security measures ensure your information is protected?

Power2Print administers all information it receives in a strictly confidential manner and as such Power2Print does not sell or pass on your personal information to any other organisation or individual. However, in limited circumstances Power2Print may be required and authorised by law to disclose your personal information.

All information held by Power2Print is maintained in a secure environment and/or disposed of when no longer required for business or legal purposes. Information is protected not simply by physical security measures, but is also subject to limited user access and safe disposal measures.


5. Your sensitive information

Power2Print will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.


6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

To fully protect your privacy, Power2Print reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Power2Print will post the amended terms on the Site as they occur and encourages you to check for updates.

Changes to this Privacy Policy will not have any retrospective effect, and will not alter how Power2Print handles your previously collected personal information.


7. No contract or liability

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between Power2Print and any user providing identifiable information in any form.

Power2Print will take all necessary steps to comply with this Privacy Policy; however, to the extent permitted by law, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to hold Power2Print liable for any failure to company with this Privacy Policy.


8. Further information

Power2Print is committed to ensuring your personal information is treated in accordance with a strict privacy policy and maintained in an accurate, current form. Power2Print appreciates and encourages your assistance in keeping Power2Print informed about changes to your details. You may request access to your personal information held by Power2Print by contacting Power2Print. At your request Power2Print will provide you with the details of all your personal information Power2Print holds. Should you wish to make a complaint about Power2Print's handling of personal information, would like to access information held about you by Power2Print, or require any further details about privacy, please contact us by email, telephone or post:

Email: sales@power2print.com.au
Phone: (03) 9738 2022
Post: PO Box 2037, Bayswater 3153 VIC